Code · Michigan · Chapter 768
768.19 Perjury; acts of officer under oath.
Sec. 19.
Any officer having taken an oath required by any provision of this chapter who shall knowingly and wilfully violate the same or permit the same to be violated, shall, on conviction thereof, be adjudged guilty of the crime of perjury and subject to all the pains and penalties thereof.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17312 ;-- CL 1948, 768.19
Former Law: See section 3 of Act 176 of 1893, being CL 1897, § 11962; and CL 1915, § 15835.