Code · Michigan · Chapter 768
768.14 Jurors; form of oath.
Sec. 14.
The following oath shall be administered to the jurors for the trial of all criminal cases: "You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make, between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God."
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17307 ;-- CL 1948, 768.14
Former Law: See section 7 of Ch. 165 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 6074; CL 1871, § 7953; How., § 9565; CL 1897, § 11948; and CL 1915, § 15821.