750.90c Gross negligence against pregnant individual as crime.
Sec. 90c.
A person who commits a grossly negligent act against a pregnant individual is guilty of a crime as follows:
(a)If the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $7,500.00, or both.
(b)If the act results in great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both.
(c)If the act results in serious or aggravated physical injury to the embryo or fetus, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
(d)If the act results in physical injury to the embryo or fetus, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
History: Add. 1998, Act 238 , Eff. Jan. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 1 , Eff. June 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 672 , Eff. Mar. 31, 2003