Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.77 Fifth degree arson.
Sec. 77.
(1)Except as provided in sections 72 to 76, a person who intentionally damages or destroys by fire or explosive any personal property having a value of $1,000.00 or less and who has 1 or more prior convictions is guilty of fifth degree arson.
(2)Subsection
(1)applies regardless of whether the person owns the personal property.
(3)Fifth degree arson is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or 3 times the value of the property damaged or destroyed, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine.
(4)As used in this section:
(a)"Personal property" includes an automobile, van, truck, motorcycle, trailer, and other personally owned property.
(b)"Prior conviction" means a prior conviction for a violation of this chapter that arises out of a separate transaction from the violation of this section.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- Am. 1945, Act 260, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 750.77 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 312 , Eff. Jan. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 533 , Eff. Apr. 3, 2013