Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.520o Violation of MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, or 750.520g by individual or juvenile who is student; definitions.
Sec. 520o.
(1)As part of its adjudication order, order of disposition, judgment of sentence, or order of probation a court shall order that an individual who is convicted of or, a juvenile who is adjudicated for, a violation of section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g and who is a student at a school in this state is prohibited from doing either of the following:
(a)Attending the same school building that is attended by the victim of the violation.
(b)Utilizing a school bus for transportation to and from any school if the individual or juvenile will have contact with the victim during use of the school bus.
(2)As used in this section:
(a)"School" means a public school as that term is defined in section 5 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.5, that offers developmental kindergarten, kindergarten, or any grade from 1 through 12.
(b)"School bus" means every motor vehicle, except station wagons, with a manufacturers' rated seating capacity of 16 or more passengers, including the driver, owned by a public, private, or governmental agency and operated for the transportation of children to or from school, or privately owned and operated for compensation for the transportation of children to and from school.
History: Add. 2018, Act 144 , Eff. Aug. 8, 2018