Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.489 False statement of public finances and transfer of same.
Sec. 489.
False statement of public finances and transfer of same—Any officer, agent, servant or employe of the state of Michigan, or of any county, township, city, village or school district of this state, and any member, agent or employe of any board or commission of the state of Michigan or of any of the municipalities above named, who shall knowingly deliver, publish or give out for publication any false statement relating to the finances, funds, moneys or balances in any fund of said state, county, township, city, village or school district, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Any officer, agent, servant or employe of the state of Michigan, or of any county, township, city, village or school district of this state, and any member, agent or employe of any board or commission of the state of Michigan or of any of the municipalities above named, who shall transfer or juggle the funds of the state or other municipal division thereof, or issue false checks, drafts, warrants, vouchers or other evidences of credit, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.489
Former Law: See sections 1 to 3 of Act 291 of 1927, being CL 1929, §§ 381 to 383.