Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.423 Perjury; penalty; "record" and "signed" defined.
Sec. 423.
(1)Any person authorized by a statute of this state to take an oath, or any person of whom an oath is required by law, who willfully swears falsely in regard to any matter or thing respecting which the oath is authorized or required is guilty of perjury, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(2)Subsection
(1)applies to a person who willfully makes a false declaration in a record that is signed by the person and given under penalty of perjury. As used in this subsection:
(a)"Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(b)"Signed" means the person did either of the following to authenticate or adopt the record:
(i)Executed or adopted a tangible symbol.
(ii)Attached to or logically associated with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.423 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 360 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2013
Former Law: See section 2 of Ch. 156 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5821; CL 1871, § 7654; How., § 9236; CL 1897, § 11306; CL 1915, § 14973; and CL 1929, § 16564.