Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.422 Perjury committed in courts.
Sec. 422.
Perjury committed in courts—Any person who, being lawfully required to depose the truth in any proceeding in a court of justice, shall commit perjury shall be guilty of a felony, punishable, if such perjury was committed on the trial of an indictment for a capital crime, by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, and if committed in any other case, by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 15 years.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.422
Former Law: See section 1 of Ch. 156 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5820; CL 1871, § 7653; How., § 9235; CL 1897, § 11305; CL 1915, § 14972; and CL 1929, § 16563.