Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.411 Hospitals, pharmacies, physicians; duty to report injuries; violation as misdemeanor; immunity; limitations.
Sec. 411.
(1)A person, firm, or corporation conducting a hospital or pharmacy in this state, the person managing or in charge of a hospital or pharmacy, or the person in charge of a ward or part of a hospital to which 1 or more persons come or are brought suffering from a wound or other injury inflicted by means of a knife, gun, pistol, or other deadly weapon, or by other means of violence, has a duty to report that fact immediately, both by telephone and in writing, to the chief of police or other head of the police force of the village or city in which the hospital or pharmacy is located, or to the county sheriff if the hospital or pharmacy is located outside the incorporated limits of a village or city. The report shall state the name and residence of the person, if known, his or her whereabouts, and the cause, character, and extent of the injuries and may state the identification of the perpetrator, if known.
(2)A physician or surgeon who has under his or her charge or care a person suffering from a wound or injury inflicted in the manner described in subsection
(1)has a duty to report that fact in the same manner and to the same officer as required by subsection (1).
(3)A person, firm, or corporation that violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(4)To the extent not protected by the immunity conferred by 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1401 to 691.1415, a person who makes a report in good faith under subsection
(1)or
(2)or who cooperates in good faith in an investigation, civil proceeding, or criminal proceeding conducted as a result of such a report is immune from civil or criminal liability that would otherwise be incurred by making the report or cooperating in the investigation or civil or criminal proceeding. A person who makes a report under subsection
(1)or
(2)or who cooperates in an investigation, civil proceeding, or criminal proceeding conducted as a result of such a report is presumed to have acted in good faith. The presumption created by this subsection may be rebutted only by clear and convincing evidence.
(5)The immunity from civil and criminal liability granted under subsection
(4)extends only to the actions described in subsection
(4)and does not extend to another act or omission that is negligent or that amounts to professional malpractice, or both, and that causes personal injury or death.
(6)The physician-patient privilege created under section 2157 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2157, a health professional-patient privilege created under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, and any other health professional-patient privilege created or recognized by law do not apply to a report made under subsection
(1)or (2), are not valid reasons for a failure to comply with subsection
(1)or (2), and are not a defense to a misdemeanor charge filed under this section.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.411 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 339 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2001