Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.367a Larceny of rationed goods, wares and merchandise.
Sec. 367a.
Larceny of rationed goods, wares or merchandise—Any person who shall steal any goods, wares, or merchandise, the manufacture, distribution, sale or use of which is restricted or rationed by the federal government, or any of its agencies or instrumentalities, during a state of war between the United States and any other country or nation, shall be guilty of the applicable crime or crimes set forth in Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, as amended, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by not to exceed double the fines and imprisonment therein provided.
Any prosecution hereunder shall be in circuit court or in a court having similar criminal jurisdiction. The term "steal" as used in this section shall be construed to include the obtaining of any such property or the possession thereof in any manner or by any means defined, or the penalty for which is prescribed, by any section of chapters 31, 36, 52 or 61, or section 280 of chapter 43 of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931 as amended.
History: Add. 1942, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 5, Imd. Eff. Jan. 28, 1942 ;-- CL 1948, 750.367a
Compiler's Notes: For provisions of Act 328 of 1931, referred to in this section, see MCL 750.1 et seq.