Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.360 Larceny; places of abode, work, storage, conveyance, worship and other places.
Sec. 360.
Any person who shall commit the crime of larceny by stealing in any dwelling house, house trailer, office, store, gasoline service station, shop, warehouse, mill, factory, hotel, school, barn, granary, ship, boat, vessel, church, house of worship, locker room or any building used by the public shall be guilty of a felony.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 190, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 750.360
Constitutionality: A defendant's convictions of both armed robbery and the lesser included offenses of larceny of property with a value over $100 and of larceny in a building cannot be allowed to stand as a violation of the defendant's protection against double jeopardy. People v Jankowski, 408 Mich 79; 289 NW2d 674 (1980).
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 179 of 1929, being CL 1929, § 16959.