Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.351 Consideration for employment.
Sec. 351.
Receiving remuneration, etc., from employe in consideration of employment—Any employer or agent or representative of an employer or other person having authority from his employer to hire, employ, or direct the services of other persons in the employment of said employer, who shall demand or receive directly or indirectly from any person when in the employment of said employer, any fee, gift or other remuneration or consideration, or any part or portion of any tips or gratuities received by such employe while in the employment of said employer, in consideration or as a condition of such employment or hiring or employing any person to perform such services for such employer or of permitting said person to continue in such employment is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to apply to employment agencies or employment agents licensed and operating under the laws of this state.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.351
Former Law: See sections 1 and 2 of Act 322 of 1919, being CL 1929, §§ 8520 and 8521.