Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.349b Unlawful imprisonment; circumstances; violation as felony; penalty; definitions; other violation.
Sec. 349b.
(1)A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:
(a)The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument.
(b)The restrained person was secretly confined.
(c)The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.
(2)A person who commits unlawful imprisonment is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both.
(3)As used in this section:
(a)"Restrain" means to forcibly restrict a person's movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without lawful authority. The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.
(b)"Secretly confined" means either of the following:
(i)To keep the confinement of the restrained person a secret.
(ii)To keep the location of the restrained person a secret.
(4)This section does not prohibit the person from being charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for any other violation of law that is committed by that person while violating this section.
History: Add. 2006, Act 160 , Eff. Aug. 24, 2006