Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.331 Racing; definition, penalty.
Sec. 331.
All running, trotting, or pacing of horses, or any other animals, for any bet or stakes, in money, goods, or other valuable thing, excepting such as are by special laws for that purpose expressly allowed, constitute racing within the meaning of this section, and are hereby declared to be common and public nuisances and all parties concerned therein, either as authors, betters, stakers, stake-holders, judges to determine the speed of animals, riders, contrivers, or abettors thereof, are guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00.
However, this section does not apply to the giving of premiums by agricultural and other societies and associations for the running and trotting of horses at fairs or regularly appointed meetings.
Every person who contributes or collects any money, goods, or things in action, for the purpose of making up a purse, plate, or other valuable thing, to be raced for by any animal, contrary to law, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.331 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 672 , Eff. Mar. 31, 2003
Former Law: See sections 1 and 3 of Ch. 40 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, §§ 5920 and 5922; CL 1871, §§ 7777 and 7779; How., §§ 9387 and 9389; CL 1897, §§ 11396 and 11398; CL 1915, §§ 15114 and 15116; and CL 1929, §§ 16621 and 16623.