Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.314 Winning at gambling.
Sec. 314.
Any person who by playing at cards, dice, or any other game, or by betting or putting up money on cards, or by any other means or device in the nature of betting on cards, or betting of any kind, wins or obtains any sum of money or any goods, or any article of value whatever, is guilty of a misdemeanor if the money, goods, or articles so won or obtained are of the value of not more than $50.00. If the money, goods, or articles so won or obtained are of the value of more than $50.00, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.314 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 672 , Eff. Mar. 31, 2003
Former Law: See section 9 of Ch. 43 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 1582; CL 1871, § 1992; How., § 2023; CL 1897, § 5929; CL 1915, § 7795; CL 1929, § 9111; and Act 171 of 1877.