Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.236a Computer-assisted shooting; prohibited acts; definitions.
Sec. 236a.
(1)A person in this state shall not do any of the following:
(a)Engage in computer-assisted shooting.
(b)Provide or operate, with or without remuneration, facilities for computer-assisted shooting.
(c)Provide or offer to provide, with or without remuneration, equipment specially adapted for computer-assisted shooting. This subdivision does not prohibit providing or offering to provide any of the following:
(i)General-purpose equipment, including a computer, a camera, fencing, building materials, or a firearm.
(ii)General-purpose computer software, including an operating system and communications programs.
(iii)General telecommunications hardware or networking services for computers, including adapters, modems, servers, routers, and other facilities associated with internet access.
(d)Provide or offer to provide, with or without remuneration, an animal for computer-assisted shooting.
(2)As used in this section:
(a)"Computer-assisted shooting" means the use of a computer or any other device, equipment, or software to remotely control the aiming and discharge of a firearm to kill an animal, whether or not the animal is located in this state.
(b)"Facilities for computer-assisted remote shooting" includes real property and improvements on the property associated with computer-assisted shooting, such as hunting blinds, offices, and rooms equipped to facilitate computer-assisted shooting.
History: Add. 2005, Act 110 , Imd. Eff. Sept. 22, 2005