Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.231 MCL 750.224, 750.224a, 750.224b, 750.224d, 750.227, 750.227c, and 750.227d inapplicable to certain persons and organizations.
Sec. 231.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), sections 224, 224a, 224b, 224d, 227, 227c, and 227d do not apply to any of the following:
(a)A peace officer of an authorized police agency of the United States, of this state, or of a political subdivision of this state, who is regularly employed and paid by the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this state.
(b)A person who is regularly employed by the state department of corrections and who is authorized in writing by the director of the department of corrections to carry a concealed weapon while in the official performance of his or her duties or while going to or returning from those duties.
(c)A person employed by a private vendor that operates a youth correctional facility authorized under section 20g of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.220g, who meets the same criteria established by the director of the state department of corrections for departmental employees described in subdivision
(b)and who is authorized in writing by the director of the department of corrections to carry a concealed weapon while in the official performance of his or her duties or while going to or returning from those duties.
(d)A member of the United States Army, Air Force, Navy, or Marine Corps or the United States Coast Guard while carrying weapons in the line of or incidental to duty.
(e)An organization authorized by law to purchase or receive weapons from the United States or from this state.
(f)A member of the National Guard, United States Armed Forces Reserve, the United States Coast Guard Reserve, or any other authorized military organization while on duty or drill, or in going to or returning from a place of assembly or practice, while carrying weapons used for a purpose of the National Guard, United States Armed Forces Reserve, United States Coast Guard Reserve, or other duly authorized military organization.
(g)A security employee employed by the state and granted limited arrest powers under section 6c of 1935 PA 59, MCL 28.6c.
(h)A motor carrier officer appointed under section 6d of 1935 PA 59, MCL 28.6d.
(2)As applied to section 224a(1) only, subsection
(1)is not applicable to an individual included under subsection (1)(a), (b), or
(c)unless he or she has been trained on the use, effects, and risks of using a portable device or weapon described in section 224a(1).
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.231 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 107, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 215, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 103, Eff. Mar. 31, 1982 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 510 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1999 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 536 , Imd. Eff. July 26, 2002 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 401 , Eff. Dec. 28, 2006 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 96 , Eff. Oct. 11, 2017