750.224 Weapons; manufacture, sale, or possession as felony; violation as felony; penalty; exceptions; "muffler" or "silencer" defined.
Sec. 224.
(1)A person shall not manufacture, sell, offer for sale, or possess any of the following:
(a)A machine gun or firearm that shoots or is designed to shoot automatically more than 1 shot without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.
(b)A muffler or silencer.
(c)A bomb or bombshell.
(d)A blackjack, slungshot, billy, metallic knuckles, sand club, sand bag, or bludgeon.
(e)A device, weapon, cartridge, container, or contrivance designed to render a person temporarily or permanently disabled by the ejection, release, or emission of a gas or other substance.
(2)A person who violates subsection
(1)is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both.
(3)Subsection
(1)does not apply to any of the following:
(a)A self-defense spray or foam device as defined in section 224d.
(b)A person manufacturing firearms, explosives, or munitions of war by virtue of a contract with a department of the government of the United States.
(c)A person licensed by the secretary of the treasury of the United States or the secretary's delegate to manufacture, sell, or possess a machine gun, or a device, weapon, cartridge, container, or contrivance described in subsection (1).
(4)As used in this chapter, "muffler" or "silencer" means 1 or more of the following:
(a)A device for muffling, silencing, or deadening the report of a firearm.
(b)A combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in assembling or fabricating a muffler or silencer.
(c)A part, designed or redesigned, and intended only for use in assembling or fabricating a muffler or silencer.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.224 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 175, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 564, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 346, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 321, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 33, Imd. Eff. June 10, 1991 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 401 , Eff. Dec. 28, 2006
Constitutionality: The Michigan supreme court held that the statute was not unconstitutionally vague as applied to the defendant in People v Lynch, 410 Mich 343; 301 NW2d 796 (1981).
Former Law: See section 3 of Act 372 of 1927, being CL 1929, § 16751; and Act 206 of 1929.