Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.199 Concealing or harboring person who has escaped; violation; penalties; "peace officer" defined.
Sec. 199.
(1)A person who knowingly or willfully conceals or harbors for the purpose of concealment from a peace officer a person who has escaped or is escaping from lawful custody in violation of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
(2)A person who knowingly or willfully conceals or harbors for the purpose of concealment from a peace officer a person who is the subject of 1 or more of the following is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both:
(a)An arrest warrant for a misdemeanor.
(b)A bench warrant in a civil case other than a civil infraction under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923.
(c)A bench warrant in a criminal case if the underlying crime charged is a misdemeanor.
(3)A person who knowingly or willfully conceals or harbors for the purpose of concealment from a peace officer a person who is the subject of 1 or more of the following is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both:
(a)An arrest warrant for a felony.
(b)A bench warrant in a criminal case if the underlying crime charged is a felony.
(4)As used in this section, "peace officer" means that term as defined in section 215.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.199 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 242 , Eff. Sept. 28, 2006