Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.146 Right to equal public accommodations; separation of facilities according to sex.
Sec. 146.
All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of inns, hotels, motels, government housing, restaurants, eating houses, barber shops, billiard parlors, stores, public conveyances on land and water, theatres, motion picture houses, public educational institutions, in elevators, on escalators, in all methods of air transportation and all other places of public accommodation, amusement, and recreation, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all citizens and to all citizens alike, with uniform prices.
Rooming facilities at educational, religious, charitable or nonprofit institutions or organizations, and restrooms and locker room facilities in places of public accommodation may be separated according to sex.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- Am. 1937, Act 117, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 750.146 ;-- Am. 1952, Act 101, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 182, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 116, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1972
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 130 of 1885, being How., § 9074a; CL 1897, § 11759; CL 1915, § 15570; CL 1929, § 16809; and Act 375 of 1919.