Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.136d Violation of MCL 750.136b in presence of child other than victim; penalty; laws arising out of same transaction.
Sec. 136d.
(1)A person who violates section 136b in the presence of a child other than the child who is the victim of the violation is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:
(a)If the person violates section 136b(2) in the presence of another child, by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
(b)Except as provided in subdivision (c), if the person violates section 136b(4) in the presence of another child, by imprisonment for not more than 10 years.
(c)If the person violates section 136b(4) in the presence of another child on a second or subsequent occasion, by imprisonment for not more than 20 years.
(d)If the person violates section 136b(6) in the presence of another child, by imprisonment for not more than 2 years.
(2)A charge and conviction under this section do not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of this section.
History: Add. 2012, Act 194 , Eff. July 1, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 194 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act shall be known and may be cited as "Dominick's Law"."