Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.120 Jurors, appraisers, etc.; accepting bribe.
Sec. 120.
Juror, etc., accepting bribe—Any person summoned as a juror or chosen or appointed as an appraiser, receiver, trustee, administrator, executor, commissioner, auditor, arbitrator or referee who shall corruptly take anything to give his verdict, award, or report, or who shall corruptly receive any gift or gratuity whatever, from a party to any suit, cause, or proceeding, for the trial or decision of which such juror shall have been summoned, or for the hearing or determination of which such appraiser, receiver, trustee, administrator, executor, commissioner, auditor, arbitrator, or referee shall have been chosen or appointed, shall be guilty of a felony.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.120
Former Law: See section 10 of Ch. 156 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5829; CL 1871, § 7662; How., § 9244; CL 1897, § 11314; CL 1915, § 14981; CL 1929, § 16572; and Act 120 of 1875.