Code · Michigan · Chapter 722 — Children
722.952 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a)"Adoptee" means a child who is to be adopted or who is adopted.
(b)"Adoption attorney" means that term as defined in section 22 of the adoption code, MCL 710.22.
(c)"Adoption code" means the Michigan adoption code, chapter X of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 710.21 to 710.70.
(d)"Adoption facilitator" means a child placing agency or an adoption attorney.
(e)"Adoptive parent" means the parent or parents who adopt a child in accordance with the adoption code.
(f)"Agency placement" means that term as defined in section 22 of the adoption code, MCL 710.22.
(g)"Child placing agency" means that term as defined in section 1 of 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111.
(h)"Department" means the department of health and human services.
(i)"Direct placement" means that term as defined in section 22 of the adoption code, MCL 710.22.
(j)"Foster care" means a child's placement outside the child's parental home by and under the supervision of a child placing agency, the court, or the department. Foster care does not include the delegation of a parent's or guardian's powers regarding care, custody, or property of a child or ward under a properly executed power of attorney under the safe families for children act.
(k)"Preplacement assessment" means an assessment of a prospective adoptive parent as described in section 23f of the adoption code, MCL 710.23f.
(l)"Sibling" means a child who is related through birth or adoption by at least 1 common parent. Sibling includes that term as defined by the American Indian or Alaskan native child's tribal code or custom.
(m)"Supervising agency" means the department if a child is placed in the department's care for foster care, or a child placing agency in whose care a child is placed for foster care.
History: 1994, Act 203, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 172 , Eff. Mar. 31, 1998 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 190 , Eff. Sept. 19, 2016 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 432 , Eff. Mar. 20, 2019