Code · Michigan · Chapter 722 — Children
722.907 Violation as misdemeanor; failure to obtain parental consent or copy of waiver as evidence in civil action; exemplary damages.
Section 7.
(1)A person who intentionally performs an abortion in violation of this act is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(2)A person's failure to obtain either parental consent pursuant to this act or a copy of a waiver granted under section 4 before performing an abortion on a minor is prima facie evidence in appropriate civil actions of his or her failure to obtain informed consent to perform the abortion or of his or her interference with family relations. A court shall not construe the law of this state to preclude exemplary damages in a civil action related to violations of this act.
History: 1990, Act 211, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991
Popular Name: Parental Consent Law