Code · Michigan · Chapter 722 — Children
722.671 Definitions generally.
Sec. 1.
As used in this part:
(a)"Display" means to put or set out to view or to make visible.
(b)"Disseminate" means to sell, lend, give, exhibit, show, or allow to examine or to offer or agree to do the same.
(c)"Exhibit" means to do 1 or more of the following:
(i)Present a performance.
(ii)Sell, give, or offer to agree to sell or give a ticket to a performance.
(iii)Admit a minor to premises where a performance is being presented or is about to be presented.
(d)"Minor" means a person less than 18 years of age.
(e)"Restricted area" means any of the following:
(i)An area where sexually explicit matter is displayed only in a manner that prevents public view of the lower 2/3 of the matter's cover or exterior.
(ii)A building, or a distinct and enclosed area or room within a building, if access by minors is prohibited, notice of the prohibition is prominently displayed, and access is monitored to prevent minors from entering.
(iii)An area with at least 75% of its perimeter surrounded by walls or solid, nontransparent dividers that are sufficiently high to prevent a minor in a nonrestricted area from viewing sexually explicit matter within the perimeter if the point of access provides prominent notice that access to minors is prohibited.
History: 1978, Act 33, Eff. June 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 192 , Eff. Jan. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 108 , Eff. Dec. 1, 2005