Code · Michigan · Chapter 722 — Children
722.628b Referral of case to prosecuting attorney; review.
Sec. 8b.
(1)If a case involves a child's death, serious physical harm of a child, or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child, the department must refer the case to the prosecuting attorney for the county in which the child is located. The prosecuting attorney must review the investigation of the case to determine if the investigation complied with the protocol adopted as required by section 8.
(2)If a central registry case involves a child's exposure to or contact with methamphetamine production, the department must refer the case to the prosecuting attorney for the county in which the child is located. The prosecuting attorney must review the investigation of the case to determine whether the investigation complied with the protocol adopted as required by section 8.
History: Add. 1997, Act 168 , Eff. Mar. 31, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 484 , Eff. July 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 263 , Imd. Eff. July 6, 2006 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 66 , Eff. Nov. 1, 2022