Code · Michigan · Chapter 722 — Children
722.627c Release of information from child protective services records or case in which child has died; decision by director; determination.
Sec. 7c.
(1)Sections 7d to 7i govern the director's decisions to release specified information from child protective services records.
(2)The director shall release specified information in a child abuse or neglect case in which a child who was a part of the case has died.
(3)The director may designate another individual to act for the director under sections 7d to 7i, and a reference to the director under those sections applies to an individual designated by the director.
(4)For the purposes of sections 7d to 7i, a child's best interest shall be determined based on all of the following:
(a)Protection of the child's safety.
(b)Preservation of the child's physical, mental, and emotional health.
(c)Consideration of the child's likelihood of establishing a successful and timely permanent family and community relationship.
(5)Sections 7d to 7i do not subject a report or record that is confidential under this act to disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
History: Add. 1998, Act 428 , Eff. Apr. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 563 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005