Code · Michigan · Chapter 722 — Children
722.1112 Request to out-of-state court; expenses; preserving and forwarding records.
Sec. 112.
(1)A court of this state may request the appropriate court of another state to do any of the following:
(a)Hold an evidentiary hearing.
(b)Order a person to produce or give evidence under procedures of that state.
(c)Order that an evaluation be made with respect to the custody of a child involved in a pending proceeding.
(d)Forward to the court of this state a certified copy of the transcript of the record of the hearing, the evidence otherwise presented, and an evaluation prepared in compliance with the request.
(e)Order a party to a child-custody proceeding or a person having physical custody of the child to appear in the proceeding with or without the child.
(2)Upon request of a court of another state, a court of this state may hold a hearing or enter an order described in subsection (1).
(3)Travel and other necessary and reasonable expenses incurred under subsection
(1)or
(2)may be assessed against the parties according to the law of this state.
(4)A court of this state shall preserve the pleadings, orders, decrees, records of hearings, evaluations, and other pertinent records with respect to a child-custody proceeding until the child attains 18 years of age. Upon appropriate request by a court or law enforcement official of another state, the court shall forward a certified copy of these records.
History: 2001, Act 195 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2002