Code · Michigan · Chapter 722 — Children
722.1104 Proceeding pertaining to Indian child.
Sec. 104.
(1)A child-custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian child welfare act of 1978, Public Law 95-608, 25 U.S.C. 1901 to 1903, 1911 to 1923, 1931 to 1934, 1951 to 1952, and 1961 to 1963, is not subject to this act to the extent that the proceeding is governed by the Indian child welfare act of 1978, Public Law 95-608, 25 U.S.C. 1901 to 1903, 1911 to 1923, 1931 to 1934, 1951 to 1952, and 1961 to 1963.
(2)A court of this state shall treat a tribe as a state of the United States for the purposes of articles 1 and 2.
(3)A child-custody determination made by a tribe under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this act must be recognized and enforced under article 3.
History: 2001, Act 195 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2002