Code · Michigan · Chapter 722 — Children
722.1007 Notices.
Sec. 7.
The acknowledgment of parentage form must include at least all of the following written notices to the parties:
(a)The acknowledgment of parentage is a legal document.
(b)Completion of the acknowledgment is voluntary.
(c)For acknowledgments of parentage signed according to section 3(1), the mother has initial custody of the child, without prejudice to the determination of either parent's custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the court or agreed by the parties in writing and acknowledged by the court. This grant of initial custody to the mother does not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.
(d)Either parent may assert a claim in court for parenting time or custody.
(e)The parents have a right to notice and a hearing regarding the adoption of the child.
(f)Both parents have the responsibility to support the child and to comply with a court or administrative order for the child's support.
(g)Notice that signing the acknowledgment waives the following:
(i)Blood or genetic tests to determine if the man is the biological father of the child.
(ii)Any right to an attorney, including the prosecuting attorney or an attorney appointed by the court in the case of indigency, to represent either party in a court action to determine if the man is the biological father of the child.
(iii)A trial to determine if the man is the biological father of the child.
(h)That in order to revoke an acknowledgment of parentage, an individual must file a claim as provided under the revocation of parentage act.
History: 1996, Act 305 , Eff. June 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 105 , Imd. Eff. Apr. 7, 2006 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 161 , Imd. Eff. June 12, 2012 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 31 , Eff. Apr. 2, 2025