Code · Michigan · Chapter 710
710.27b Central adoption registry; establishment; maintenance; statements to be kept on file; forms; transmission of clearance reply; attachments; transmission of stateme
710.27b Central adoption registry; establishment; maintenance; statements to be kept on file; forms; transmission of clearance reply; attachments; transmission of statement releasing former adult sibling's name and address.
Sec. 27b.
(1)The department shall establish and maintain a central adoption registry to control the release of identifying information described in section 27(3).
(2)The central adoption registry shall keep on file the statements of former parents consenting to or denying the release of identifying information and the statements of adult former siblings described in section 27a(2) and (3).
(3)The department shall develop forms for former parents to use to consent to, deny, or revoke a consent to or denial of, the release of identifying information and forms for adult former siblings to use to provide notice of the death of a former parent and to consent to the release of the adult former sibling's name and address to an adult adoptee. The department shall make the forms available to child placing agencies and the court. The forms shall include the current name and address of the former parent or adult former sibling. The denial form shall contain a space for the former parent to indicate, if he or she wishes, the reason why he or she does not wish to be identified or contacted. The department shall also develop and distribute clearance request and reply forms to be used by child placing agencies, the department, and the court to request and receive information from the central adoption registry pursuant to section 68(5) and (8).
(4)Upon receipt of a clearance request form from a child placing agency or the department or court pursuant to section 68(5), the central adoption registry shall transmit to the requester a clearance reply form indicating whether a particular former parent has filed with the registry a statement either denying or consenting to the release of identifying information or whether a former parent is deceased. The central adoption registry shall attach a copy of the statement consenting to or denying the release of identifying information. Once a request for information has been received by the central adoption registry, a subsequent statement submitted by a former parent consenting to the release of identifying information or revoking a previous denial of release of identifying information shall be transmitted to the person who requested the information.
(5)Upon receipt of a clearance request form from a child placing agency or the department or court pursuant to section 68(8), the central adoption registry shall transmit to the requester a statement from an adult former sibling consenting to the release of the adult former sibling's name and address to an adult adoptee. Once a request for information has been received by the central adoption registry, a subsequent statement submitted by an adult former sibling consenting to the release of the adult former sibling's name and address shall be transmitted to the person who requested the information.
History: Add. 1994, Act 208, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995
Popular Name: Probate Code