Code · Michigan · Chapter 700 — Estates and Protected Individuals Code
700.7813 Duty to locate trust property and compel delivery; retention of reserve for payment of expenses; improper distribution or payment from trust; wrongful conversion
Sec. 7813.
(1)A trustee shall take reasonable steps to locate trust property and to compel a former trustee or other person to deliver trust property to the trustee.
(2)A resigning trustee or a trustee being replaced by a successor may retain a reasonable reserve for the payment of debts, taxes, and expenses, including attorney fees and other expenses incidental to the allowance of the trustee's accounts.
(3)Unless the distribution or payment can no longer be questioned because of adjudication, estoppel, or other limitation, a distributee or claimant that receives property that is improperly distributed or paid from a trust shall return the property and any income and gain from the property since distribution, if the recipient has the property. If the recipient does not have the property, the recipient shall pay the value of the property as of the date of distribution or payment and any income and gain from the property since distribution.
(4)If a person embezzles or wrongfully converts trust property, or refuses, without colorable claim of right, to transfer possession of trust property to the current trustee upon demand, the person is liable in an action brought by the current trustee, or the beneficiary of the trust for the benefit of the trust, for double the value of any property embezzled, converted, or wrongfully withheld from the current trustee.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC