Code · Michigan · Chapter 700 — Estates and Protected Individuals Code
700.7609 Presentation of claims against trust.
Sec. 7609.
(1)Subject to section 7611, if notice to claimants is given by a trustee as provided in section 7608, a claimant shall present a claim against a trust described in section 7605(1) in either of the following ways:
(a)The claimant may mail or deliver to the trustee a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed. The claim is considered presented on the trustee's receipt of the claim. If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the security shall be described. Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate a claim's presentation.
(b)The claimant may commence a proceeding to obtain payment of a claim against the trust in a court where the trustee is subject to jurisdiction. The commencement of the proceeding shall occur within the time limit for presenting the claim. Presentation of a claim is not required in regard to matters claimed in proceedings against the trust or settlor that were pending at the time of the settlor's death.
(2)If a personal representative is appointed for the settlor's estate, presentation of a claim against the settlor's estate shall be made in the manner described in section 3804, and such a presentation is sufficient to assert liability against a trust described in section 7605(1) without an additional presentation of the claim against the trustee.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC