Code · Michigan · Chapter 700 — Estates and Protected Individuals Code
700.5427 Expansion or limitation of powers of conservator.
Sec. 5427.
Subject to the restrictions in section 5407(3), at the time of appointment or later, the court may confer on a conservator, in addition to the powers conferred by sections 5423 to 5426, any power that the court itself could exercise under section 5407(2)(b) and (c). At the time of appointment or later, the court may limit the powers of a conservator otherwise conferred by sections 5423 to 5426 or previously conferred by the court, and may at any time remove or modify a limitation.
If the court limits a power conferred on the conservator by sections 5423 to 5426 or specifies, as provided in section 5419(1), that title to some, but not all, of the protected individual's property vests in the conservator, the limitation or specification of property subject to the conservatorship shall be endorsed upon the letters of appointment.
History: 1998, Act 386 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC