Code · Michigan · Chapter 700 — Estates and Protected Individuals Code
700.3953 Formal proceedings terminating testate administration; order construing will without adjudicating testacy.
Sec. 3953.
(1)A personal representative administering an estate under an informally probated will or a devisee under an informally probated will may petition for a settlement order for the estate that does not adjudicate the decedent's testacy status. The personal representative may petition at any time, and a devisee may petition after 1 year after the original personal representative's appointment. However, the court shall not accept a petition under this section until the time expires for presenting a claim that arises before the decedent's death.
(2)A petition under this section may request the court to consider the final account, to compel or approve an accounting and distribution, to construe the will, or to adjudicate the estate's final settlement and distribution. After notice to all devisees and the personal representative and a hearing, the court may enter appropriate orders, on appropriate conditions, determining the persons entitled to distribution of the estate under the will, and, as circumstances require, approving settlement, directing or approving estate distribution, and discharging the personal representative from further claim or demand of a devisee who is a party to the proceeding and those the devisee represents. If it appears that a part of the estate is intestate, the proceedings shall be dismissed or amendments made to meet the provisions of section 3952.
History: 1998, Act 386 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC