691.1686 Validity of agreement to arbitrate.
Sec. 6.
(1)An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
(2)The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(3)An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
(4)If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.
History: 2012, Act 371 , Eff. July 1, 2013