Code · Michigan · Chapter 691 — Judiciary
***** 691.1419 THIS SECTION DOES NOT APPLY TO NONECONOMIC DAMAGES MADE UNDER SECTION 17: See subsection (7) *****
***** 691.1419 THIS SECTION DOES NOT APPLY TO NONECONOMIC DAMAGES MADE UNDER SECTION 17: See subsection
(7)*****
691.1419 Notice of claim; requirements.
Sec. 19.
(1)Except as provided in subsections
(3)and (7), a claimant is not entitled to compensation under section 17 unless the claimant notifies the governmental agency of a claim of damage or physical injury, in writing, within 45 days after the date the damage or physical injury was discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered. The written notice under this subsection shall contain the content required by subsection (2)(c) and shall be sent to the individual within the governmental agency designated in subsection (2)(b). To facilitate compliance with this section, a governmental agency owning or operating a sewage disposal system shall make available public information about the provision of notice under this section.
(2)If a person who owns or occupies affected property notifies a contacting agency orally or in writing of an event before providing a notice of a claim that complies with subsection (1), the contacting agency shall provide the person with all of the following information in writing:
(a)A sufficiently detailed explanation of the notice requirements of subsection
(1)to allow a claimant to comply with the requirements.
(b)The name and address of the individual within the governmental agency to whom a claimant must send written notice under subsection (1).
(c)The required content of the written notice under subsection (1), which is limited to the claimant's name, address, and telephone number, the address of the affected property, the date of discovery of any property damages or physical injuries, and a brief description of the claim.
(3)A claimant's failure to comply with the notice requirements of subsection
(1)does not bar the claimant from bringing a civil action under section 17 against a governmental agency notified under subsection
(2)if the claimant can show both of the following:
(a)The claimant notified the contacting agency under subsection
(2)during the period for giving notice under subsection (1).
(b)The claimant's failure to comply with the notice requirements of subsection
(1)resulted from the contacting agency's failure to comply with subsection (2).
(4)If a governmental agency that is notified of a claim under subsection
(1)believes that a different or additional governmental agency may be responsible for the claimed property damages or physical injuries, the governmental agency shall notify the contacting agency of each additional or different governmental agency of that fact, in writing, within 15 business days after the date the governmental agency receives the claimant's notice under subsection (1). This subsection is intended to allow a different or additional governmental agency to inspect a claimant's property or investigate a claimant's physical injury before litigation. Failure by a governmental agency to provide notice under this subsection to a different or additional governmental agency does not bar a civil action by the governmental agency against the different or additional governmental agency.
(5)If a governmental agency receives a notice from a claimant or a different or additional governmental agency that complies with this section, the governmental agency receiving notice may inspect the damaged property or investigate the physical injury. A claimant or the owner or occupant of affected property shall not unreasonably refuse to allow a governmental agency subject to a claim to inspect damaged property or investigate a physical injury. This subsection does not prohibit a governmental agency from subsequently inspecting damaged property or investigating a physical injury during a civil action brought under section 17.
(6)If a governmental agency notified of a claim under subsection
(1)and a claimant do not reach an agreement on the amount of compensation for the property damage or physical injury within 45 days after the receipt of notice under this section, the claimant may institute a civil action. A civil action shall not be commenced under section 17 until after that 45 days.
(7)This section does not apply to claims for noneconomic damages made under section 17.
History: Add. 2001, Act 222 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2002
Popular Name: Governmental Immunity Act