Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.916 Unauthorized practice of law.
Sec. 916.
(1)A person shall not practice law or engage in the law business, shall not in any manner whatsoever lead others to believe that he or she is authorized to practice law or to engage in the law business, and shall not in any manner whatsoever represent or designate himself or herself as an attorney and counselor, attorney at law, or lawyer, unless the person is regularly licensed and authorized to practice law in this state. A person who violates this section is guilty of contempt of the supreme court and of the circuit court of the county in which the violation occurred, and upon conviction is punishable as provided by law. This section does not apply to a person who is duly licensed and authorized to practice law in another state while temporarily in this state and engaged in a particular matter.
(2)A domestic violence victim advocate's assistance that is provided in accordance with section 2950c does not violate this section.
(3)An application assistant's or victim advocate's assistance that is provided in accordance with the address confidentiality program act does not violate this section.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 112 , Eff. July 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 307 , Eff. June 27, 2021