Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.8807 Issuance of citation by law enforcement officer.
Sec. 8807.
(1)A law enforcement officer who witnesses a person violating state law, the violation of which is a state civil infraction, may stop the person, detain the person temporarily for the purpose of issuing a citation, and prepare and subscribe, as soon as possible and as completely as possible, an original and 3 copies of a citation.
(2)A law enforcement officer may issue a citation to a person if, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is responsible for a state civil infraction in connection with an accident.
(3)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), a law enforcement officer may issue a citation to a person if, based upon the officer's personal investigation of a complaint by someone who witnessed the person violating state law, the violation of which is a state civil infraction, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is responsible for a state civil infraction and if the prosecuting attorney approves in writing the issuance of the citation.
(4)The law enforcement officer shall personally serve the third copy of the citation upon the alleged violator.
History: Add. 1995, Act 54, Eff. Jan. 1, 1996