Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.8803 State civil infraction; commencement of action; state as plaintiff; jurisdiction; time; place; venue; rights of minor.
Sec. 8803.
(1)A state civil infraction action is commenced upon the issuance of a citation as provided in section 8807. The plaintiff in a state civil infraction action is the state.
(2)The district court and any municipal court have exclusive jurisdiction over state civil infraction actions.
(3)The time specified in a citation for appearance shall be within a reasonable time after the citation is issued pursuant to section 8807.
(4)The place specified in the citation for appearance shall be the court referred to in subsection
(2)that has territorial jurisdiction of the place where the state civil infraction occurred. Venue in the district court is governed by section 8312.
(5)If the person cited is a minor, that individual shall be permitted to appear in court or to admit responsibility for a state civil infraction without the necessity of appointment of a guardian or next friend. The courts listed in subsection
(2)shall have jurisdiction over the minor and may proceed in the same manner and in all respects as if that individual were an adult.
History: Add. 1995, Act 54, Eff. Jan. 1, 1996