Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.866 Appeals to be on record; trial de novo prohibited; notice of appeal; appeals governed by supreme court rule.
Sec. 866.
(1)All appeals from the probate court shall be on a written transcript of the record made in the probate court or on a record settled and agreed to by the parties and approved by the probate court. An appeal shall not be tried de novo.
(2)A party appealing from the probate court shall give notice of appeal to all interested parties as provided by supreme court rule.
(3)Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 867, appeals from the probate court are governed by supreme court rule.
History: Add. 1978, Act 543, Eff. July 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 186 , Eff. Sept. 27, 2016