Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.8512a Powers of district court magistrate generally.
Sec. 8512a.
Only to the extent expressly authorized by the chief judge, presiding judge, or only judge of the district court district, a district court magistrate may do 1 or more of the following:
(a)Accept an admission of responsibility, decide a motion to set aside a default or withdraw an admission, and order civil sanctions for a civil infraction and order an appropriate civil sanction permitted by the statute or ordinance defining the act or omission.
(b)Accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and impose sentence for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation punishable by a fine and which is not punishable by imprisonment by the terms of the statute or ordinance creating the offense.
History: Add. 1984, Act 278, Eff. Jan. 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 384 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 18, 2014