Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.8424 Actions for fraud, libel, slander, assault, battery, or other intentional torts; governmental agency as party.
Sec. 8424.
(1)Actions of fraud and actions of libel, slander, assault, battery, or other intentional torts shall not be instituted in the small claims division. This subsection does not apply to either of the following:
(a)An action for fraud under section 2952 or under the Michigan consumer protection act, 1976 PA 331, MCL 445.901 to 445.922.
(b)An action under section 73109 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.73109.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3), the state, a political subdivision of the state, or any other governmental agency shall not be a party to an action in the small claims division.
(3)A county, city, village, township, or local or intermediate school district may file an action in the small claims division. An action may be filed in the small claims division against a county, city, village, township, or local or intermediate school district, but a party may not assert a claim with respect to which the county, city, village, township, or local or intermediate school district has immunity.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 496, Eff. Jan. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 272, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1984 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 278, Eff. Jan. 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 192, Eff. July 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 547 , Eff. Mar. 23, 1999