Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.5838b Action for legal malpractice; commencement; limitation; definitions.
Sec. 5838b.
(1)An action for legal malpractice against an attorney-at-law or a law firm shall not be commenced after whichever of the following is earlier:
(a)The expiration of the applicable period of limitations under this chapter.
(b)Six years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim.
(2)A legal malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by subsection
(1)is barred.
(3)As used in this section:
(a)"Attorney-at-law" means an individual licensed to practice law in this state or elsewhere.
(b)"Law firm" means a person that is primarily engaged in the practice of law, regardless of whether organized as a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability partnership, professional limited liability company, professional corporation, or other business entity. Law firm includes a legal services organization.
History: Add. 2012, Act 582 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013