Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.5821 Recovery of land or public ground; period of limitations; personal actions; maintenance, care, and treatment of persons in state institutions.
Sec. 5821.
(1)An action for the recovery of any land to which this state is a party is not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could have asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land.
(2)In an action involving the recovery or the possession of land, including a public highway, street, alley, easement, or other public ground, a municipal corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission is not subject to any of the following:
(a)The periods of limitations under this act.
(b)Laches.
(c)A claim for adverse possession, acquiescence for the statutory period, or a prescriptive easement.
(3)The periods of limitations prescribed for personal actions apply equally to personal actions brought in the name of the people of this state, in the name of any officer of this state, or otherwise for the benefit of this state, subject to the exceptions contained in subsection (4).
(4)Actions brought in the name of this state, the people of this state, or any political subdivision of this state, or in the name of any officer or otherwise for the benefit of this state or a political subdivision of this state for the recovery of the cost of maintenance, care, and treatment of persons in hospitals, homes, schools, and other state institutions are not subject to the statute of limitations and may be brought at any time without limitation, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of a statute.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 35, Eff. Mar. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 52 , Eff. June 20, 2016