Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.5076 Meeting with arbitrator; order to produce material information.
Sec. 5076.
(1)As soon as practicable after the appointment of the arbitrator, the parties and attorneys shall meet with the arbitrator to consider all of the following:
(a)Scope of the issues submitted.
(b)Date, time, and place of the hearing.
(c)Witnesses, including experts, who may testify.
(d)Schedule for exchange of expert reports or summary of expert testimony.
(e)Subject to subsection (2), exhibits, documents, or other information each party considers applicable and material to the case and a schedule for production or exchange of the information. If a party knew or reasonably should have known about the existence of information the party is required to produce, that party waives objection to producing that information if the party does not object before the hearing.
(f)Disclosure required under section 5075.
(2)The arbitrator shall order each party to produce information that is applicable and material to an issue under arbitration, including, but not limited to, any of the following:
(a)A current, complete, and accurate sworn financial disclosure statement.
(b)Financial disclosure statements for the past 3 years.
(c)State and federal income tax returns for the previous 3 years or other time period as ordered by the arbitrator.
(d)If a court has issued an order concerning an issue subject to arbitration, a copy of the order, state and federal income tax returns for the year the order was issued, and a financial statement for the time at which the order was issued, which statement includes at least gross and net income and assets and liabilities.
(e)Proposed award for each issue subject to arbitration.
History: Add. 2000, Act 420 , Eff. Mar. 28, 2001