Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.4031 Exemptions; attachment and garnishment; partial exemptions.
Sec. 4031.
(1)The provisions of the statutes relating to exemptions from execution, and the manner of levying upon property belonging to a class or species in which exemptions are by law allowed, shall be applicable to the application of property and obligations to claims by attachment and garnishment.
(2)In any garnishment proceeding where the indebtedness of the garnishee to the principal defendant is money owed to the principal defendant on account of
(a)the sale to the garnishee of milk or cream or both produced on the farm or farms of the principal defendant, the garnishee's liability to the plaintiff is limited to 40% of such money;
(b)personal labor performed by the principal defendant or his family, the garnishee's liability to the plaintiff is limited by the exemptions allowed under section 7511.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963