Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.2954 Maintaining civil action against individual engaging in prohibited conduct; “victim” defined.
Sec. 2954.
(1)A victim may maintain a civil action against an individual who engages in conduct that is prohibited under section 411h or 411i of the Michigan penal code, Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, being sections 750.411h and 750.411i of the Michigan Compiled Laws, for damages incurred by the victim as a result of that conduct. A victim may also seek and be awarded exemplary damages, costs of the action, and reasonable attorney fees in an action brought under this section.
(2)A civil action may be maintained under subsection
(1)whether or not the individual who is alleged to have engaged in conduct prohibited under section 411h or 411i of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931 has been charged or convicted under section 411h or 411i of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931 for the alleged violation.
(3)As used in this section, "victim" means that term as defined in section 411h of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931.
History: Add. 1992, Act 262, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993