Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.2919a Recovery of damages, costs, and attorney's fees by person damaged; remedy cumulative.
Sec. 2919a.
(1)A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
(a)Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.
(b)Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.
(2)The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.
History: Add. 1976, Act 200, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 44 , Imd. Eff. June 16, 2005
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 44 of 2005 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act applies to causes of action that arise after the effective date of this amendatory act."