Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.2805 Notice of judgment lien; certification; service.
Sec. 2805.
(1)The clerk of a court that entered a judgment shall certify a notice of judgment lien that has been filed with the court and that includes all of the following:
(a)The case caption and docket number.
(b)The current name and address of the judgment creditor and, if the judgment creditor has an attorney, the attorney.
(c)The name, last 4 digits of the social security or tax identification number, and last known address of the judgment debtor.
(d)The current balance due on the judgment.
(e)The date the judgment was entered, the expiration date of the judgment, and the expiration date of the judgment lien.
(f)The signature of the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney.
(2)A notice of judgment lien need not include a legal description of the debtor's interest in real property.
(3)Except as provided by subsection (4), a copy of a notice of judgment lien that has been certified under subsection
(1)shall be served by certified mail on the judgment debtor at the judgment debtor's last known address. Proof of service shall be filed with the court that issued the judgment.
(4)If the judgment that is the subject of the judgment lien is for $25,000.00 or more, a copy of a notice of judgment lien that has been certified under subsection
(1)shall be personally served on the judgment debtor and proof of service filed with the court that issued the judgment.
History: Add. 2004, Act 136 , Eff. Sept. 1, 2004